QUESTION

What can i do. We have a sewage backup and the landlord isnt doing anything about it

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Its been more then a week now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Send the Landlord a letter- write NOTICE OF BREACH advise them they are in breach of the contract of lease for violation of the warranty of habitability. Tell them you are demanding they either repair the sewage issue or you are moving out, demanding the entire security deposit be returned.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2023 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters