QUESTION

What can I do when the tenants broke the contract, demage the house and wants receive ! month deposit they Did

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a landlord , 64 years old, and I rent my unique house for a family ( in Clearwater ) and they gave a lot problems since the begin - I have all register about it.. I send a letter sayng that I will NOT renew The contract. After that date, I received text messages insulting me Every day. They left the home , they broking the contract , demaged the house ( I have all the registers) and they want I returne for them 1 month of deposit . I am in depression cause this man is not normal and I dont kow what I can I do! Can you help me, please....!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You shoud not be renting property as a landlord if you don't know what you are doing or can't deal with the stress of it. You need to retain, at some expense, a landlord attorney ASAP. 
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2021 at 5:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters