QUESTION

What can I legally do about getting my rent and money spent on home improvements back from the landlord?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I moved into a house three months ago. The landlord told me he had recently purchased the home and wanted to start renting it. I just found out he does not own the home. He was going to buy the home but the deal fell through and now I have to move out.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should consider filing a criminal complaint and then consult an attorney about the fraud.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
File a small claims against the your current landlord ( the guy trying to buy the house).
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sue him in small claims court. You may have to sue the owner for the cost of the improvements
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters