QUESTION

What can I legally do if a tenant changed a lock that I need to access?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I'm in the process of eviction and non payment. My tenant changed the lock. I have an upstairs tenant and need access to basement which is in the first floor apartment the tenant being evicted).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Check your lease. Follow that.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters