QUESTION

What can I legally do if I moved into an infested unit and when I notified landlord, she asked if I wanted my unit fumigated but it never happened?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In California, you are allowed to spend up to one month's rent on paying for repairs [I assume this would qualify] if after giving notice the landlord does not within a reasonable period of time makes the repair [give notice by a certified letter]. You can also complain to the local health department. But you have to be careful, as the landlord may then try to terminate the lease or evict you.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Withhold rent
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters