QUESTION

What can I legally do if my roommate wants to kick me out but I don’t have a place to stay?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My roommate's name is on the lease but I'm not. He wants to kick me out. After searching for an apartment, I still can’t find one so I told him about the situation but he refused to let me stay. I don't have another place to live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He cannot simply kick you out. Once you are living there and paying rent he would have to go to court. If he tries to take self-help you can go to court and get a restraining order against him.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters