QUESTION

What can I legally do if they took over half of my deposit and so far I have found 2 things that do not go with the information I was given?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I moved out of my previous residence over a month ago. I just received my return for the deposit I paid at the beginning of my tenancy. I was charged $200 for repainting one door in the residence. I was charged an extra $57 and some change for utilities that were not listed on the invoice of charges they sent to me. I havenโ€™t gone through everything in detail just yet, but I have sent 3 messages to the company and one to the owner of the company who told me to refer back to another person for issues. What recourse do I have at this point? I have requested invoices from the contractor used to repaint the door, and I have asked for information on the extra charges for utilities and have not received so much as an acknowledgement of receipt of the messages I have sent so far. We are considering seeking legal counsel for this issue if it is not going to cost too much money as we are not very well off. I am in the military and will be contacting a jag officer about this issue also to see what action can be taken on the military side of things.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thank you for serving your country. It is not worthwhile to pay for legal counsel; see what the Jag. will do. A letter from the military might cause the landlord to act. Go through all the billings and give a detailed letter to the landlord stating everything you object to and what you want documented. $200 to repaint a door is grossly excessive.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Keep it simple - file a small claims action.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
If the accounting does not jive, you can sue in small claims. No lawyer needed.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given the dollar amounts involved if you file suit you may be best served by filing any claim in small claims court.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters