QUESTION

What can landlord do after a notice to vacate?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Fourteen days after asking for repairs, he gives notice to vacate. I informed the landlord that we see this as retaliation. We get an attorney to send a letter confirming her action. We report landlord to code violation, gets violations from three agencies (June 30 none are completed). Landlord ignores all and continues with eviction. He gave a 60 day notice to quit. We should leave on September 30 but stayed. All landlord’s notice were not legal. He could not get an Unlawful Detainer (would have had to lie). He gave a letter to us saying that in two months, my rent will go from $2000 to $3500. Landlord has done nothing under the law she has and is harassing us. In 7 years of renting, no repairs have ever been made. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is not very coherent. The case will turn on the nature of the repairs. Do they go to the livability of the unit or not?
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters