QUESTION

What can my friend do if he was threatened to be taken to small claims court for $300.00 for leaving his things in the house for two weeks?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I made a verbal agreement with an old friend to rent his motherโ€™s house. I never moved into the house but paid three months in advance. Another friend of mine moved in instead. He moved out a month ago and left his things for two weeks while he was traveling. The friend I made the agreement with said he would clean the carpets and the house, which was a mess before we moved in and that was never done. My friend has since died.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There's nothing to "do" if threatened with being taken to small claims court. Either your friend will be sued or he won't. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Wait until he is served, then show up in court and tell his side of the story. The judge will decide if he owes it or not.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
He should defend this action. Sounds like it has no legal basis.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters