QUESTION

What can my friend do if the landlord wants him to vacate the house without much warning?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My friend has been living in his rent to own house for about 2 1/2 years. Before him and his family moved in him, his wife and landlord made payment agreements without a formal written contract, after making all payments in time, now the landlord tells my friend he needs to move out. The landlord said he sold the house to someone else. What can my friend do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Nothing he has to vacate so he should start looking for a new apartment.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Agreements for real property usually have to be written. But in this case, your friend already performed his part of the bargain. He may have a valid claim against his landlord. He needs to meet with a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Your landlord must get a court order giving LL possession.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
Your friend needs to retain a real estate litigation attorney right away. A contract to rent or sell a house, because it involves land, must be in writing to be enforceable. Checks written or e-mails exchanged may help. The seller cannot evict without providing at least 14, if not 30, days notice to quit the premises and then going through a summary process for eviction court proceeding.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters