QUESTION

What can we do about fleas in our apartment complex?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
We just move in our apartment there is a flea problem we have been getting bit like crazy. My husband had to go to the doctor to get the flea bites treated. Now I'm getting flea bites, my 3 yr old, and my 4 month old baby it's out of control. I vacuum daily and it sounds like the vacuum suctions dirt, sand, and cat hair. Apparently they didn't change the carpet and this place is infested with fleas. I work in a hospital and I itch like crazy so embarrassing I have to wear long sleeve shirts to cover the flea bite on my arms. What can we do? First time apartment renters! My neighbors had there carpet changed before moving in and they didn't change our carpet.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A pest infestation makes the unit uninhabitable. Demand cleaning or changed carpet in writing. If it is not done, pay for it yourself and deduct from rent.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
The landlord is not required to change the carpet for every new tenant. That would be very expensive and your rent would be much higher. They do however have to provide a peaceful enjoyment of the premises and one free of insects. Demand management fumigate the unit and/or that you are moved to a different, flea free, unit.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters