QUESTION

What can we do about our neighbors harassing us?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We are currently being harassed by our town, this includes the police department, the fire department, and town officials. Currently the town officials have brought us to court saying that our farm is a junk yard we can’t afford a lawyer and have had to do everything on our own. Over the years we have been forced to close down our restaurant and have received threatening and harassing lets but the police do nothing about it.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Frankly, this is a situation for an attorney. If these facts as stated are true, a lawsuit will need to be filed in order to protect your interests. There are many attorneys that will work on a sliding scale or contingency basis.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If you have proof that your civil rights have been violated, you can sue in Federal court. You need to talk to civil rights attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Lipman, Blake P.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the type of harassing. If it is the threat of violence, perhaps a personal protection order is appropriate. If it is some other type of harassment, perhaps another remedy is more appropriate.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Call in the state troopers or the FBI.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
If you're asking about harassment, that is really not a real estate question; it falls more under the category called "torts." However, with regard to the current legal action against you, presumably it falls under your municipality's "nuisance" ordinance. Generally it is a subjective assessment as to whether your property has become a nuisance. If your neighbors, the police department, the fire department and other officials have all complained to (and about) you, however, then it is indeed very likely that your property does meet the ordinance's standards for a nuisance. I would suggest obtaining a copy of the ordinance (usually available for free from the local municipal clerk's office) and comparing the criteria in the ordinance to the condition of your property. You are (presumably) entitled to a hearing; I would bring photographic evidence if you dispute the suit. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I recommend that you hire an attorney. You are literally "betting the farm" if you try to handle this yourself. Most localities have ordinances regarding the storage of non-functioning vehicles and other "stuff". In some cases, it may be possible to use screens or move items to the "back" of the property to solve the problem. It is impossible to be more specific without more details about the ordinance, the farm, and what the town and officials are asking you to do.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Law Office of Faye Riva Cohen, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is little you can do about public entities citing you for violations without the help of a lawyer, because responses require complex legal theories. Depending on where you live, perhaps you will qualify for free legal services, or if there is a law school near you perhaps its legal clinic will agree to assist you. At the very least, you should call your county's bar association and ask to be referred to a lawyer who can consult with you for a half hour or so at a very low charge.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters