QUESTION

What can we do if and city hall gives me my grandmothers grant deed?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My grandmother lost her house in for-closer in 71, neighbors bought it, paying rent for 40 years, and city hall gives me my grandmothers grant deed from 60 telling me to get a lawyer. What’s going on?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
If the deed is from 1960, it may be when she bought. If it was foreclosed on in 1971, is it gone. From whom its was rented for 40 years is irrelevant. But I would bring your paperwork to a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't know. I suggest you contact a local real estate attorney and let him or her look at the documentation.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters