QUESTION

What can we do if landlord said we could get a year lease but now was told that lease is non-renewable?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
When we went to sign the lease, we were surprised to see 6 months. I wanted to leave but the landlord stated it won’t be a problem. We can rewrite it later for a year or more. Now, we are told non-renewal of lease. We need to turn over keys. We can’t do it. I have surgery this month and more if its cancer, what can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not understand why the landlord would want to evict you unless he is planning to make a large increase in the rent. Your problem is going to be the written lease says 6 months and nothing about a renewal. In general, you are not allowed to vary the clear terms of a written agreement by any verbal agreements [parole evidence rule otherwise, people would just claim there was a verbal agreement so no written agreement would hold up]. You could try to argue that the landlord mislead you by promising to extend the lease, but it becomes your word against his and since you have the burden of proof it would be difficult to convince a judge to find for you unless there was another witness to what was promised or some other evidence. Talk to the landlord to try to find out why he wants you to leave; why give up a tenant who is paying rent to have to go through the time and expense to find a new one.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters