QUESTION

What can we do if we have washing machines in our apartments and they closed down because of robbers who robbed the coins?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Now, the people who robbed them moved and this happened about a year ago. The owner refuses to open them up again. Can we do anything about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If one of the reasons tenants rented at that location was the washing machines, then a claim can be made that the monthly rent be reduced because of the lack of the machines. Point out to the landlord that the guilty parties have left and he is losing some revenue and might lose some current tenants because of his attitude.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters