QUESTION

What can we do on a car stored as a favor for years if the owner just gives vague excuses and promises to pick it up?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We have stored a junk car (unfixed and without an engine) for a friend of my father in law for many, many years as a favor. My father in law has passed away years ago and the car is still with us. For a while we didn't have contact information for the owner and after locating him on the internet about two years ago we left messages for him to pick up his car. We spoke with him and explained the situation on various occasions every time he either didn't have time to talk to uttered something along the lines of vague excuses and promises that he will pick up his junk. Of course nothing happened. We are unable to store his garbage car any longer; it is an eyesore, and a huge inconvenience for our family. In addition, we have been warned by the community association that we will be penalized for the junk car parked in front of our home. I would like to tell him that if he doesn't get the car until Monday (1/20) the junk car is going to be on an impound lot where he will be paying not only for impound fees, but for storage and a lien sale as well. We are at wits end please advice. Thank you!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I believe the DMV has forms for handling abandoned cars [does for boats]. If so, it will tell you what you must do, but in all likelihood you would have to have an auction and then pay to have the car removed. The police might be willing to tow it if it is on the public street.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would prefer that you send him a certified letter telling him that the car will be towed in 10 days if he doesn't get it and that he will be responsible for the towing and storage fees after that. Then have it towed after 10 days.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse
Give him a firm deadline in writing after which you will remove the vehicle due to violation of HOA rules and local ordinances. Call a salvage yard to take it. The problem will be getting a title on the vehicle.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 2:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters