QUESTION

What can we do on an ignored health issue in an apartment complex?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
She called to discuss mold that is growing out of the air conditioning vents in his apartment. His landlord is not taking the necessary steps to take care of the problem and it is now affecting both the operation of the air conditioning unit itself as well as becoming a health issue. What steps can he take to have the problem dealt with?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Contact an air-conditioning repair company for an estimate to clean the unit a few days before rent is due. Advise the landlord. If the landlord refuses and price is right, have the work done and withhold the amount charged from rent.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
To begin with, you can call the Department of Health in your area, file a complaint and request an inspection. Other than that, you would need to contact an experienced attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options, including the possibility of filing legal action against your landlord.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
You must make the landlord aware of the problem in writing. If nothing is done, you can then use the remedy of repair and deduct or file a complaint with your local health department.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Call the building and health departments.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If you are in Michigan, you can inform the landlord that you are withholding rent until the problem is taken care of.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the local health or building inspector.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, if there is a problem with the property that requires repair, look to your lease. You may be required to get estimates and submit them to your landlord. If the landlord does not make the repairs, you can pay to have the work done based on the lowest estimate) and deduct what you spent from the rent Make sure to provide copies of your receipts If the cost of repairs is astronomical, you may have grounds to break the lease if there is a legitimate health issue or interference with your use of the property.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You could call the health department and they will inspect it and if it unsafe they will give the owner notice. And repair order and a fine if not corrected by the time the health department come to re-inspect the property.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters