QUESTION

What clause to add in an offer contract for the seller to vacant the house and professionally clean 1 day ahead of closing?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We are phase of putting offer against an house and would like to have seller vacant the house 1 day ahead of closing and we would like to do the final walk thru of the house. What clause we should put in our contract and also we would request the seller to professionally clean the house ? What would be the right phrase to put in the offer contract for the above scenario as this is our 1st housing experience.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You can add this request in plain language to your offer.  If your seller accepts then you have a deal.   Good luck!
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters