QUESTION

What could I do if I realized that I made a mistake and signed papers with a bank that I should not have signed. I am now in debt with them for more

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
When I signed papers for a modification I didn't realize that the amount of a home equity loan was included . It should not have been because it was included in a refinance.I had lost the love of my life,I had to leave my job due to a disability,I had to file for bankruptcy and I was on medication. I know now that I should have had an attorney but I trusted the attorney of the bank. Is there anything that I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is very hard to repudiate something you signed.  If the bankruptcy was after the signing of the loan, you may have more rights.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters