QUESTION

What do I do if a landlord doesn't hold up their end of the lease about maintaining a safe place? I have issues they know about and nothing happens

Asked on Sep 09th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have exposed outlets in a couple rooms, and a back porch I won't step on for fear of falling through. I told them about this and they didn't care in the least. I replaced the door locks, I replaced the missing front window. I'm not getting what she charges. What are my remedies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you live in NYC. You can call 311 and file a complaint with HPD. You can also commence an HP-Repair action against your landlord in Housing Court.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters