QUESTION

What do I do if a landlord is evicting me but doesnt have a copy of the lease agreement?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The landlord has no proof of the lease agreement no signatures
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
He can still get you out. You can' stray there for free.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Which means you have no contact; which means you have no proof; which means you need to start looking for another place to live.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters