QUESTION

What do I do if I have a land contract on property to let me enter for inspection but tenants refuse to?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They are in arrears on the monthly payment, have not paid the property taxes since 2011 as required and do not have the property insured both of which are also stated in the contract.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to hire an attorney to enforce the land contract, in court if necessary. You have allowed the vendee to develop bad habits and will now have to break them. Make sure the property taxes are paid and the property is insured you YOU are at risk to lose it all, seeking to recover your losses from an uncollectable defendant.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Notice their default. Then initiate forfeiture. Give them the boot.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Send them a notice of breach for the reasons you state and take them to court to get the property back. Its similar to foreclosing on a mortgage.. so.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters