QUESTION

What do I do if I have broken lease due to safety concerns more than two years ago and now I am being sued?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I lived in an apartment almost 3 years ago and broke my lease due to safety concerns. I notified them of break-ins in my apartment, neighbors dealing drugs, and their maintenance man would come into my apartment daily without notification in doing so, and would also sexually harass me. I gave them 60 day written notice, paid in full through the next month, had a verbal agreement, and the unit was rented to someone else once my paid in full month was up. Almost three years later I am being summoned to court, and all their lawyers will tell me is to get a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
They are right. Get a lawyer. If you cannot afford one, contact legal services in your community.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters