QUESTION

What do I do if I offered to pay the debt plus interest and forward payments only to find a 3 day notice to quit section 648.3 on my door?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was buying a property on contract from the previous owner. I fell behind on the mortgage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think you need to contact a local attorney.. I do not think this is a Michigan question.. If it is you should get a 15 day notice of forfeiture and you will have time to cure.. (I assume from the question you are buying on land contract..)
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you have to pack up and leave. Just a promise to pay doesn't cut it. You have to come up with the money.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters