QUESTION

What do I do if land contract holder refuses to allow me to pay off balance?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My balloon is due on land contract.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
There are at least 2 choices: (1) tender payment of the balance [sending letter stating you are prepared to payoff balance] and don't make any further payments, or (2) send payment of the balance. Under (1), the seller will eventually start a law suit against you to forfeit the contract and at that point, the seller will need to give you a deed in exchange for payment. Under (2), after you make the payment, if the seller doesn't give you a deed, sue the seller for performance.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney immediately to compel the LC holder to honor the contract in accord with its terms.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters