QUESTION

What do I do if my boyfriend wants me to move out after I quit my job to take care of him?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have lived with my fiancรฉ for one year. I quit my job to be here and to take care of him after his accident. He asked me to quit my job and to take care of him full time and promised me he would take care of me financially. His son moved back in and now we donโ€™t get along because of his son.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should find a man who is successful, educated, kind, honest, and who respects you. If he does not want you there and you are not getting along it is time to find greener pastures.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Apparently he doesn't need your help anymore. In Idaho, you could make him go through the eviction process, but if you aren't taking care of him anymore, you will probably lose that. You might consider figuring out how much you lost not working, subtract from that number the room and board and add in the value of the services you provided and sue him for that amount. Even if you don't win, at least he'll know that he can't walk all over you.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
This sounds like a form of palimony. You need to consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there is not much you can do depending on your state. In NC, a boyfriend-girlfriend is not a legally recognized relationship. Therefore, you don't have a right to spousal support or alimony. Now, if you can argue that you had a contractual agreement, you may have rights to a breach of contract situation, but this is a stretch. You should consult a family law attorney.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters