QUESTION

What do I do if my ex has rented our property and received monies without my knowledge or approval?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
The judge ordered: Property shall remain community property, and any PROFIT or DEBT be DIVIDED EQUALLY.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to get a lawyer and go to court to enforce the order.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
You need to go to court and get the judge to order him to give you your half.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
You can bring a motion to determine how much of the rental income you are entitled to. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You may want to re-post this question and put it in the family law section as this is really a family law question. If the Judge ordered that profits from the property should be divided, then you need to demand your share. If this is not turned over, then you can file a motion in Court to have your ex spouse explain why they disobeyed a court order.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
The judge should have given the property to one of you. Since it is community property, see a lawyer about filing a partition lawsuit.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters