QUESTION
What do I do if my landlord has not cashed a single rent check? How?
Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My landlord has not cashed any of my rent checks in nine months since I took up residence in Sept. 2014 some of the checks have expired. I have made a good faith effort to contact them, I only have a PO box # and a phone # nobody returns my calls. What are my responsibilities and what about the money?
2 ANSWERS
Your duty is to offer/tender them the rent money. Whether or not they have cashed the check, you have paid. But it makes no sense that they have not deposited the checks so write them a letter asking what is going on and unless they inform you otherwise you will keep sending the rent in as you always have. Send the checks via certified mail and make a copy of them when you send them. It sounds like the owner may have died so no one known what to do with the rent check.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 7:19 AM
Keep depositing and make sure your checks are good.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 8:46 PM