QUESTION

What do I do if my landlord told me sign and date 1.28 even though I didn’t get the lease until 2.5?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
My landlord dated a lease 1.28.2013 but was unable to let me know I had a lease to sign until 2.5.13.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
The actual date of signing is insignificant to you.What's important to you is the date of move-in and the date rent commences, which should be set forth clearly in the lease.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Cross it out and put in 2.5.13.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand, was the lease effective 1/28 and if so, why is it an issue? When did occupancy commence?
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
If the rent starts the same day under either version, there may not be financial issue unless there are deadlines that start with the execution of the lease. If you are signing on a day other than what is indicated on the contract, insert as of before the date. That is a shorthand message that you actually signed it on another day, but that you wish the contract to become effective on the indicated date.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
When did you take possession of the unit? It may just reflect that. But if you did not move in till now, let him know.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters