QUESTION

What do I do if my landlord turned off all my utilities (water,A/C,electric)

Asked on Jun 19th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord filed for an eviction for non-payment of rent on my husband and I. The judge did not grant the eviction. The day after our case was dismissed by the judge we called our landlord to let him know that we will be returning home and that we need all of our utilities turned back on and he told us that he is not allowing us back on the property. The landlord lives on the same property as we do and their is a front and a back gate for an entrance. The landlord will not allow us on the property to have access to our home. All of our property is still in our home. I filed a civil case so that we could go back to our home and the judge denied my request for a hearing because she had already seen ND heard our eviction case and she dismissed it so she dismissed me request for another hearing. I've called the cops and the cops say if my landlord doesn't open the gate then they can't make him open the gate. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is sadly what happens when you don't hire lawyers to handle such issues from the start. NOW you have a more expensive and complicated issue to address as it sounds like there is argument for the LL that you "abandoned" the rental unit - if you left the property while behind on rent. Even though Fla. Stat. 83.67 might provide some relief, you wont find many lawyers willing to take such a case on a contingent fee with an in residence landlord renting a room. You might need to contact legal aid to see if they can help. 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2025 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters