QUESTION

what do i do if my previous apartments sent me to collections claiming i owe them money i dont believe i owe them?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Upon moving out the landlord claimed i owed her money for a non-exsistant hole in the tile floor, the need to repaint the walls and a cleaning fee. When i asked for pictures of this hole she could not provide any. I dont smoke so why did she need to repaint the walls? and i spent 3 days cleaning so why the cleaning fee? And now her story has changed. The details collections gave me said I owed her money for new carpet but didnt mention the tile in the kitchen with "the hole". The wall repaint and cleaning fee still exsist. She said she needs new carpet because of my dog and bleach stains. Yes i did have a dog there but I put down a security deposit and a pet deposit both of which she kept upon my moving out, as well as the monthly pet fee i paid while living there. Did none of that money go towards fixing up the place. and my unit had no washer and dryer so i didnt have bleach in my apartment. The landlord was upgrading the complex, i feel she just wanted me to pay for the remodel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
As a tenant you have the right to a full accounting of your security deposit within 30 - 60 days of your returning possession of your property to the landlord. You may dispute this accounting. If the landlord wrongfully withheld your security deposit you may obtain treble damages and your landlord my be required to pay the costs of your suit. I recommend that you see an attorney to discuss the specifics of your case and the likelihood of a successful lawsuit to recover your damages. Don Eby
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters