QUESTION

what do I do if my tenant don't pay water and sewer bill?

Asked on May 01st, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am from PA and I am renting my house for the first time, I am not yet sure if my tenant are good or I want them out. They paid my rent but have;t pay the water and sewer bill how can I make them pay those bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is probably answered by the terms of your lease.  The lease typcially sets forth who is responsible for paying water, sewer and other utilities.  If the lease is silent on that topic, you are probably responsible for paying those out of the rent that you receive.  Take a careful look at your lease and see if it answers your question. 
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters