QUESTION

What do I do if new owner has been very aggressive towards me even though previous owner has given me permission to reside?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Upon returning from trip to town, county posted a do not occupy notice on home I have resided in for 11 years .I am 60 years old on SSI. I received a notice. Property was recently purchased for back taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the county owns the building and you have no right of possession you need to move or you will legally evicted.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters