QUESTION

What do I do if one of my roommates is refusing to sign the CDC eviction halt

Asked on Oct 14th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
3 of us are on the lease and 2 of us have signed the final roommate will not sign it forcing us all to get an eviction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You DO realize that signing the CDC document under false pretense has penalties to it, right? Just because you demand that the other room mate sign it "or else" does not require that they do so, especially if they are not qualified under the guidelines. How this play out with 2 or 3 claiming qualification wil have to be sorted out later, likely in the eviction proceedings. Bear inmind that if the LL is forced to file an eviction and even if you are allowed to stay unitl December 31, 2020, without paying rent, you will STILL have an eviction on your record and likely aoney judgment for rent which will make it near impossible to rent any place decent in the future. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2020 at 4:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters