QUESTION

What do I do if tenant is not abiding by the lease agreement?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a tenant who signed a one year lease. In the said lease, no other persons are allowed to live in premises at all, no animals are allowed at all and lease states she must maintain all smoke alarms during the stay. Tenant allowed someone not listed on the lease to move in and removed smoke alarms from home after being asked to reconnect. They were left undone for 4 months. I served her with a notice to quit and the day I served her, I also found she had a cat inside the home. Tenant contacted an attorney and the attorney sent me a letter stating she had replaced the alarms and no one was living there outside the lease. I have recordings of admission from tenant of the other party living there as well as pictures and screenshots from other party admitting to living there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Then you can move to evict her if you feel she breached the lease. But considering she got an attorney, you should consult one as well.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters