QUESTION

What do I do if the HOA is trying to fine my unit, which I lease, but won't talk directly to me because I don't own the unit?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am leasing a condo and the hoa is trying to fine my unit $10,000 for verbal abuse. I went to the hearing and they did not explain or want to speak with me, because I am not the home owner. Do I have any chance in fighting this, because it feels as though they can persue any fine they wish.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It's not your problem. Where's the owner of the condo?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters