QUESTION

What do I do if the person I'm purchasing from, passes away without notification to whom and where to make payments to!

Asked on Nov 19th, 2020 on Real Estate - Indiana
More details to this question:
July 24,2020 I did the final papers to purchase my home from an individual, a lawyer and Relastate agent was involved! On or about Sept.26 the Person I was purchasing from Passed away, with no info on what to do! I am being harassed by his family, and don't know what legal papers to expect to make sure I'm paying the right person! Also he lived in a different State than where the home i purchased from him is! In Contract it says he is to notify me by US mail if their are any changes, and he did not!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Roethler Law
Update Your Profile
You mentioned a contract. You can start by referring to the contract, assuming it is valid, and any closing documents. You should not sign anything until you or an attorney has thoroughly reviewed. 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2020 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters