QUESTION

What do I do if they are evicting him in 30 days if I do not pay $3000?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband receives social security disability, in form of a check every month that goes in my checking account. I am his payee and wife. Recently, he went to the veteran’s home because I could no longer take care of him at home. I have been using his checks to live on. I lost my job. Now, I have another not gotten any full check yet. The Veteran’s home sent me a letter stating I was supposed to use that money for his stay there, he gets Medicare and Medicaid.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose you could try begging for mercy. That was his money, not yours and you had no right to use it for your benefit, given that someone else was taking care of him. While you might have legal issues, including criminal issues, you need to go to the people in charge and tell them you need help to figure out what to do.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
For these types of critical issues and deadlines, you really need to consult with an attorney in person and have your relevant documents reviewed for the best, on point advice.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters