QUESTION

What do I do or how do I get them to move out or leave?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I rented a mobile home with my 3 sons 9 years ago. Of course my 3 sons are grown now. My 26 year old son has brought his girlfriend to stay with us. She has been there for 5 months. I have asked them to rent them a place and move out and the girlfriend says that I have to evict them. I don't own this place. I'm just renting. My rental agreement has 2 adults and 3 children because it was 9 years ago.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ask the owner or manager to evict her.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, but likely she is correct given the fact that she has been there for the length of time stated.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult a real estate attorney about filing an eviction of a sub-tenant.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You stand in the place of a landlord and you evict them as tenants. (the are sub-tenants anyway)if you do not know how. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters