QUESTION

What do I do when I sign a lease for a place advertised as move in ready and it is anything but the case?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our landlords are basically taking advantage of us. We moved in short notice. However. The place was advertised as "Move in ready" When we arrived the walls were stained. The carpet was dirty. Place needed a deep clean bad. It was promised that it would get done and never did. After we signed of course. They will not give us a copy of our lease ether. Pipes froze which the management told my girlfriend she would have to wait until the owner made a decision. Our hot water heater is messing up. First day we moved in the washer was already broke. 1st use. Holes in drywall we found. The house isn't heating properly. I work in the middle east so my girlfriend is dealing with all of this and they are taking advantage of us. I was going to get a lawyer in Denver and it turns out they have the best representation on their side. What can I do. I know we have evidence and people who can be witness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You likely have two options, negotiate your way out of the lease or leave and be prepared to pay the lease until the landlord finds someone else to rent the property.  Unless you can perfect your warranty of habitability based on lack of heat, water leaks, hot water, broken windows etc.   Good luck!
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2015 at 12:57 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters