QUESTION

What do I have to do to get my 38 year old son to move out?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I want him to move, he won't. He has a drinking problem and I can no longer deal with him.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will have to serve him with a written 30 notice to quit (leave) and then, if he still does not leave, you will have to file an unlawful detainer (eviction) action in court and get a judgment against him.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a petition to have him evicted. Or wait until he is out drinking, box up his stuff, put the boxes out front and change the locks. Depending on where you live, that might work.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
File a notice to quit and then file a complaint with the district court for eviction/re-possession. The court will set a hearing date. Your son will have 30 days after the hearing to move out. If he fails to move, the sheriff will come and remove him.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Prigmore Law
Update Your Profile
First, if your son is dangerous, call the department of child and family services or the police. If you are in danger, they will normally ask your son to leave immediately. If you are not in danger, you may have to evict your son. If he is not paying rent, the eviction rules are different and too complicated to describe in one post. If at any time you do not feel safe, call 911 immediately and ask for someone to come to your home to invite your son to leave or be arrested.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters