QUESTION

What do I need to do on a tax Lien on mobile home?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I bought a mobile home, paid cash and I have title bill of sale and receipts. I received a letter from the seller them that she wants her home back as I haven’t yet put in my name. She was aware of this. I have been ill, 5 deaths in my family and an invalid husband. She gave me 30 days. I’ve since found out that she is now homeless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you paid the full sale's price she has absolutely no right to try to take the home back. ?She sold it to you, why should she get it back. ?Recording title is done so that everyone in addition to the seller knows you are the new owner. ?has she offered to return all of your money probably not. I do not understand where the tax lien fits in.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters