QUESTION

What do I need to do tax wise if I'm selling my deceased parents home

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
House appraised for 315000. My brother and I need to get rid of it and went through homevestors and sold it for 212000. What tax forms do I need to file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you will need to do self executing tax waivers.  This means that no tax is due, and is a document that allows the title company to give clear title. If the estate did not incur estate taxes, this is all you will need. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters