QUESTION

What do I need to do to get my 12 year old daughters share of real estate left to her in a will

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The real estate will probably need to be held by you as a guardian ad litem for the estate.  You need to get in contact with the executor or admininstrator of the estate, and have the property put into your daughters name in trust or somehow secured until she is legally an adult. 
Answered on Oct 08th, 2016 at 8:41 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters