QUESTION

What do I report as income on a self financed rental sale?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I am carrying paper on a rental sale made in 2015. Buyer paid me a down payment and is making monthly payments including some interest payment. What do I declare as income to the IRS and on what forms?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would report an installment sale.  Each year, you are receiving a return of your capital, a capital gain, and interest.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters