QUESTION

What do we do for warrant for theft, theft of mail and trespassing?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My husband and I were supposed to rent this house from a friend's friend. She was moving out and looking for the income. The rent was set to be $600 with $600 deposit. Circumstances caused this "landlord" to drop the deposit and just charge us the $600 first month's rent partly because this house was disgusting and was extremely trashed. Anyways, she told us that we would have the house the middle of July. When that time came, she changed it to the first of August. That day came and went. It was going to take us around two weeks of cleaning just to move in. We had been asking when we could go out and start cleaning. She told us the house would be ours that we could transfer our mail there, and get our daughters set to start school at that address. However, she refused to give us a lease agreement or even give us the keys to the house to start cleaning. We asked if we could begin mowing, cleaning, or just picking up garbage for several weeks. We went out to the house and took photos of the before, for our records, to show what we was going to be starting with. This past weekend we finally confronted her about the truth of the house and if we were even getting it. She became angry and confrontational. After her calling names, we told her we were no longer interested in the home and that she could keep it. She was mad because we had taken pictures, or that we had even been checking the mail (remember, she said we could transfer mail there), and that we had even been to the house. Now to the current events: She went to the courthouse and filed for warrants against me for trespassing (She had never told us we couldn't go to the house), theft (I have no idea what was supposedly stolen, or how she would even know something was missing from all the trash), and theft of her mail (we checked our mail, took ours, and always left hers).
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
It does not sound like law-enforcement would pursue this matter after hearing your side of the story. It may be to your advantage to take the other person to small claims court for a refund of the money paid, as if you win there, law-enforcement would be less likely to pursue any claims against you.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have defenses and may need an attorney to defend yourself.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, I would explain to the police what happened. If they still want to pursue, it get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters