QUESTION

What do we need to do to take two out of four names off of a house deed?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
MY MOM DEEDED HER HOUSE TO ME AND MY 3 SIBLINGS IN 2005. TWO OF MY SIBLINGS ARE DECEASED AND WE ARE WANTING TO HAVE THE DEED PUT IN JUST MY AND MY SISTERS NAME. MY DECEASED BROTHER AND MY DECEASED SISTER'S SPOUSES ARE BOTH WILLING TO TAKE THEIR NAME OFF OF THE DEED SO WE CAN SELL THE HOUSE EVENTUALLY. WHEN MY MOM CAN NO LONGER CARE FOR HERSELF, SHE WILL COME AND LIVE WITH ME AND WE ARE PUTTING THAT MONEY IN AN ACCOUNT FOR MOM.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Deeds with multiple family members can be tricky.  If your deceased siblings' spouses were on the deed, you probably can accoplish this simply with a new deed.  If only your deceased siblings' names were on the deed, their ownership interest is an asset of their estate and the estate would need to be opened in order to pass clear title to the remainder of you.  I'd need to see the current deed and could probably tell you after a brief consult. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters