QUESTION

What documents do I need to prove to Realestate Closing Co. that my marriage is not recognised in Florida?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I''m a married post op transexual (no one knows) in the state of Florida. I have a marriage certificate and our marriage is in public records, however, Florida does''nt recognise same sex marriages so technicly it''s not a real marriage. He is estranged and now I am buying a home for just me. The closing co. is saying that in Florida both spouses have to sign the mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Highly unusual facts.  An answer may not come easily.  Most states (apparently Florida included) prohibit a married person's sale of homestead property without spousal signature. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters