QUESTION
What does it mean if my tenant filed for bankruptcy, and how does it affect eviction?
Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
1 ANSWER
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ
at
Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
The eviction must stop. You must apply to the bankruptcy court for permission o continue with the eviction. It is not an easy or inexpensive procedure but it is the only way to continue with the eviction. The bankruptcy also will wipe out any money that your tenant owes you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:46 PM