QUESTION

What does it mean to receive an alias summons and what will happen?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
I received an alias summons. It says I have 28 days to serve the plaintiff's attorney an answer to the complaint and my answer must be filed with the court 3 days after service to the attorney. The answer day is April 11, 2013.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
It means they tried to serve you before but were unable so they had to file an alias. If you do not answer the complaint you can have a default judgment placed against you.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
An alias summons means that the plaintiff tried to serve you once before but was unsuccessful. A new summons had to be issued and that is an alias summons. If you do not timely respond to the summons, a default judgment can be taken against you. Please see an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters